U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 37-year-old female asked:

son had v.high temp & went to dr yest. (dx viral). has slight raised red spotty rash all over, thought related to temp but temp ok now. should i worry?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Viral illness: At this point there is no need to worry as long s you have the diagnosis in hand
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
If you wish..but no: A rash after a fever often represents the end result of the immune response to a viral illness. Antibodies made to capture and neutralize the virus do so and head to the skin surface because it is cooler. The antibody+virus then leak from capillaries into what you see as spots under the skin. While the virus circulates fever is up, removed=down. Pattern often suggests the type of virus.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
A 35-year-old male asked:


1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
East Moline, IL
A 36-year-old female asked:

Having a lot of joint pain all over?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Jeffrey Sider
Sports Medicine 39 years experience
Diagnostic evaluatio: If you are having an assortment of varied joint pain, you need to get to the source i would suggest a rheumatologist workup to find potential causes. The treatment will likely require nsaids and possible injections into the affected joints. Perhaps physical therapy would help too.
Concord, CA
A 44-year-old male asked:

If I had a body scan today, when can I restart taking my hormone medicine?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
Centreville, VA
A 46-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 24, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
