A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

hi doc...i have extra skin on my eyelids...it's avoiding me from seeing properly...medical aid doesn't pay for this. who do i see regarding this ?

3 doctor answers
Dr. Stanley Katz
47 years experience Dermatology
See plastic surgeon: A competent plastic surgeon can remove the redundant skin over your eyelids
Answered on Apr 14, 2018
1
1 comment
Dr. Geoffrey Kwitko
37 years experience Ophthalmology
Better off with a fellowship trained Oculoplastic surgeon
Apr 14, 2018
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
41 years experience Pediatrics
Perhaps if diagnosis: Were changed to visual impairment requiring corrective surgery it might fall into an eligible category ., you may have a physician who is diagnosing it as a cosmetic issue rather than an impairment to vision.
Answered on Apr 14, 2018
Dr. Geoffrey Kwitko
37 years experience Ophthalmology
Oculoplastic surgeon: If there is vision loss due to eyelids insurance should cover it. We can do testing to see if there is loss of vision due to eyelids.
Answered on Apr 14, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 16-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jan Lei Iwata
26 years experience Ophthalmology
Neither- normal eyes: The electrophysiological response to seeing is much like how a camera works, and seeing the negatives on a camera look like the opposite of what we ju ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Second opinion: any corneal injury can cause visual issues- do not ignore. Call you doctor or seek asecond opinion.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Tim Conrad
34 years experience Ophthalmology
Nonsense: Call an ophthalmologist and get seen. If the one you called can't get you in, call another. In the meantime, you can try some cool compresses and ... Read More
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
40 years experience Clinical Psychology
Pain & Vision: Please see your doctor ASAP or go to an emergency room. Some possibilities are very treatable and others are more serious and you need to have a diag ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month