A 62-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

why do i have a high fasting glucose, when i awakening the mornings, range between 8-10. this is despite my taking1000mg of glucophage and diaglucozid?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Sudeshan Govender
Specializes in Family Medicine
Suboptimal control: Your Diabetes is not controlled . Suggest do HbA1c and follow up with PCP . Lifestyle modification with exercise and diet will also help. Don’t forget to take 6 monthly B12 IMI , as you are on Metformin. Good luck.
Answered on Apr 18, 2018
Dr. Noel Shamley
Specializes in
Uncontrolled diabete: If optimal oral medication does not control your morning glucose ,with optimal lifestyle changes and a good dietician it might be time to change your medicines.This might include maximizing your doses ,another oral. agent,or adding insulin.A diabric nurse educator can assist the gp in this regard.
Answered on Apr 17, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 66-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
61 years experience Internal Medicine
Control: For type 2 diabetes your hgbA1c of 6.5 denotes control. Your glucophage dose is low as the typical starting dose is 500 mgs twice a day. If control wo ... Read More
A 28-year-old male asked:
Dr. Fred Rincon
25 years experience Internal Medicine
HbA1c: Check other things: is your they ok?...Sometimes patients need more than 1 medication or even Insulin the glycosilated hemoglobin (hba1c) can help you ... Read More
A 29-year-old member asked:
Dr. Vered Lewy-Weiss
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Talk to your doctor: With increased Insulin sensitivity and persistent elevation in Insulin levels you may experience hypoglycemia from time to time. Please discuss your ... Read More
A 32-year-old male asked:
Dr. Stanley Schwartz
52 years experience Endocrinology
Semantics!: Dangerous - any numbers out of normal can damage tissue so goal is 90-120ish am, <150 later in day acutely dangerous , ie : go to er >350 with s ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month