A 39-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i had blood tests for uric acid this morning. struggled to draw blood as it was thick and not flowing. could there be a link to my gout?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Aveshen Govender
Specializes in General Practice
Coagulation : Uric acid level does not influence the thickness of blood. It may have been difficult to obtain access to a good vein for the blood draw. If you are concerned that your blood is thickened or clots easily request specific tests for this (INR and PTT)
Answered on Apr 9, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Gout: Gout can cause pain in your big toe as well as your feet, ankles, knees, hands & wrists (and more). It can also be bilateral. I will refer this questi ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Eugene Batelli
22 years experience Podiatry
Yes: During an acute attack it is actually common to have normal uric acid levels. The excess uric acid has precipitated and firmed crystals which have lod ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 52-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
36 years experience Family Medicine
See below: There's no specific level that defines gouty arthritis. If a person suffers from a gouty attack, they're said to have the illness irrespective of the ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 48-year-old male asked:
Dr. Silviu Pasniciuc
26 years experience Internal Medicine
Drugs: Used to reduce uric acid in blood, either by decreasing formation or increasing elimination have specific recommendations. Talk to the doc who diagnos ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month