U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Monroe, MI
A 57-year-old female asked:

i am experiencing weight gain (time frame: gradual onset) and obesity. the following also describe me: abdominal obesity, snoring, getting no exercise, high blood pressure, difficulty staying awake during day, insomnia, excessive sweating, sleepiness, p

2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Unclear question: You seem to know the problem and the cause of it. Being overweight is making your health issues worse and you ought to lose weight (easier said than done) and exercise regularly. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Dr. Hiroshi Mashimo
Gastroenterology 33 years experience
Discuss w ur doctor: This constellation and may be interrelated. Blood tests including TSH (thyroid) and screen for diabetes warranted. Check for obstructive sleep apnea (sleep study) prevalent w ur condition which can lead to forgetfulness, irritability, heart problems etc. Discuss w ur doctor importance of weight reduction w diet, exercise, and other life style changes to prevent more serious complications


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

CA
A 35-year-old member asked:

Why does a doctor give nitroglycerin for a patient with high blood pressure?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Justin Fuehrer
Dr. Justin Fuehreranswered
Emergency Medicine 10 years experience
Dilation of vessels: Nitroglycerin is only used in emergency situations, it works by causing dilation of blood vessels, which will then help to lower blood pressure. This also may cause a patient to get a headache as Nitroglycerin causes widespread dilation of blood vessels including blood vessels in the brain.
CA
A 46-year-old member asked:

Could low blood potassium cause shortness breath?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Aaron Milstone
Pulmonology 27 years experience
No: Electrolyte abnormalities do not typically cause shortness of breath; sometimes very low calcium levels and low magnesium levels and low phosphate levels can be associated with muscle weakness which could affect the diaphragm causing shortness of breath. This is uncommon.
CA
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Craig Keathley
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Robert Kwok
Pediatrics 33 years experience
PA
A 23-year-old member asked:

I have just had back surgery to take pressure off my nerves 3 days ago. Is it normal to have muscle pain in your leg while it heals?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chintan Sampat
Orthopedic Spine Surgery 18 years experience
Yes: It can be normal to have some residual pain in the lower extremity after back surgery. You should notice less intensity in the pain and hopefully less numbness, tingling, weakness, etc. If you notice worsening pain, and changes in bowel/bladder function, worsening numbness/tingling, or other issues, please contact your surgeon.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 7, 2018

Disclaimer:
