A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

had cut on my hand before touch garden ,is it possible to get rabies by contact left salvia on floor with my cut?i had 7 rabies shot 3 month ago also

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
No: You have ongoing protection from rabies for a minimum of 2 yrs after the primary series is completed.
Answered on Apr 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Rawhi Omar
43 years experience Pathology
Complete vaccines: Cat needs to be carantined for 2 weeks to make sure it doesn't have rabies.. anyone who came in contact with suspected animal's saliva needs full vacc ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Blood contact: It is impossible to contract Rabies from touching the infected saliva on the floor.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jaiprakash Thakor Jairam
Specializes in Healthcare Professional
No: Rabies is not a contact disease,cut or not.If no scratch or bite ,probably okay. Rabies immunity is well documented.
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jay Park
Dr. Jay Park answered
49 years experience Pediatrics
No: Full doses of rabies vaccination with subsequent booster shots should provide adequate protection. Just to be sure, you might want to get antirabies a ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month