U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
NJ
A 32-year-old female asked:

still breastfeeding 20month old baby. period came back 9 months ago. averages 22 days long, tiny bit of spotting1-2 days before it begins. no spotting in between periods. how can i make my cycle longer? is it short because of the breastfeeding?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brad Douglas
Obstetrics and Gynecology 24 years experience
Hormone: You are breast feeding much longer than your body was meant to - most breast feed for about 6 months - and hence if you want to adjust the length of your period without affecting flow - then you will need to use progesterone. also, JUST because you are breast feeding, this does not protect you from getting pregnant again.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 41-year-old member asked:

Lower back pain radiates upto my leg thru butt?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Chan Hwang
Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation 27 years experience
Lone Tree, CO
A 30-year-old male asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Thomas Robbins
Family Medicine 10 years experience
Philippines
A 21-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vance Harris
Family Medicine 37 years experience
WI
A 42-year-old female asked:


1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Clarence Wimberly
Specializes in Family Medicine
FL
A member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Christopher Watson
General Surgery 24 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Apr 1, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
