A female asked:
Disclaimer

are there any long term effects in respect to a 5.1cm x 3.9cm liver lac? and would a surgeon know he caused this during laparoscopic pyloric myotomy?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Jacob Petrosky
8 years experience General Surgery
From a Surgeon:: Hey there, speaking from experience in the OR: In order to perform this procedure, an instrument is used to hold or "lift" the edge of the liver out of the way to see this part of the small intestine. The liver is very delicate, and it can cause bruising of the liver that will appear like a laceration on a CT scan. However, the liver rarely bleeds so it's not a true laceration. Hope this helps.
Answered on May 22, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 38-year-old member asked:
Dr. Scott Welle
15 years experience Bariatrics
Very: If you truly have achalasia a laparoscopic myotomy can provide improvement in your symptoms almost instantly. The long term satisfaction from the sur ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 62-year-old female asked:
Dr. Buck Parker
16 years experience General Surgery
Normal Variation: Some people have colons that are not at closely attached to the walls of the abdomen and back. In this case the right colon has less connections, and ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 49-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience Family Medicine
Bloating: try usGas-X or Phazyme Extraa Strengh, Beano will help with digestive gases.
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Skudder
Specializes in Vascular Surgery
Not if it was fixed: Each surgical case presents unique challenges. Structures near disease are often distorted, twisted pulled into the disease process by swelling, infla ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month