A 53-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

used a restroom in a hospital.there was a trace of stool in the toilet.flushed the toilet 4,5 times but the stool trace didn't go away.peed.the toilet water flashed to my thigh&near my vagina.can this cause hep.abc,std,aids,other infectious diseases?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
No: No
Answered on Apr 21, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: Blood borne infections and STDs are not transmitted by such contact. The infection risks from this sort of contact are colds, incluenza, and some inte ... Read More
A 55-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
53 years experience Infectious Disease
No risk, no worry: First, canned foods typically are sterilized by boiling after the can is sealed, so any contaminating bacteria or viruses would not survive. Even eati ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ron Eaker
Dr. Ron Eaker answered
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Unlikely: dry gum would generally not harbor a lot of infectious pathogens
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month