A 35-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

sore throat, dark yellow urine & cold sore with a slight runny nose. no fever. anything to worry if i'm breast feeding a 3 month old?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Antibiotics if strep: New throat pain can be from a strep throat infection (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antibiotics usually not used), or from some other cause such as allergies or irritants. Usually, a person sees the doctor if the sore throat is very painful, recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly (mainly to check for strep throat). Some throat lozenges and Tylenol (acetaminophen) can lessen pain.
Answered on Mar 19, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stuart Hickerson
31 years experience Family Medicine
Upper respiratory: Although you do not have a fever, you do have significant symptoms. Could be a simple common cold, but it seems your throat soreness is a primary com ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience Allergy and Immunology
Illnesses: You probably should have your child checked by an immunologst to rule out an underlying immune problem.
A 29-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Remedies: Tips: Sore throat – gargle with warm salt water (1/2 tsp salt in 8 oz of water). Get strep test/culture if very sore. Congestion – saline nose drops o ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month