A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i was hiking and i slipped and slid down a hill where i hit my knee/proximal tibia on a tree. i have been walking on it and get sharp pains down my leg that come and go. there is no bruise just an abrasion. should i get an x-ray done?

2 doctor answers
Dr. Oscar Novick
57 years experience Pediatrics
Xray: Yes,to rule out a fracture of your tibia
Answered on Mar 16, 2018
1
1 thank
Dr. Harold Fields
60 years experience Family Medicine
Contusion : Probably only a contusion but it would do no harm to get an xray to be sure. Good Luck
Answered on Mar 17, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Trantalis
41 years experience Podiatry
Stretching : You did not state what might have caused this problem. The description sounds like the tibial tuberosity where The quadricep muscles are attached. If ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Randolph Rosarion
27 years experience Physical Medicine and Rehabilitation
Might be a good: Idea to get an x-ray at this point to rule out a fracture of the patella or knee cap. See your doctor to also evaluate the knee for any kind of insta ... Read More
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Elise Sadoun
13 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: Please see your doctor for treatment.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month