A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i have ms symptoms like numb cheek, numb patch in my thigh, 24/7 dizziness and head pressure. mri without contrast back normal. could it still be ms?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Krauser
51 years experience Rheumatology
No: If the MRI is normal you do not have MS.
Answered on Mar 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hashmat Rajput
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Asthenia: The other possibilities are anemia, thyroid problem , adrenal cause, connective tissue disease, vitamins, mineral deficiency &hypoglycemia. You have a ... Read More
4
4 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Herbert Krob
28 years experience Neurology
The : The primary symptoms of multiple sclerosis are caused by inflammation in the central nervous system (the brain and spinal cord). This inflammation us ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 40-year-old female asked:
Dr. Frank Kuitems
38 years experience Internal Medicine
Yes : Trust the judgment of a qualified board-certified neurologist. They can give you advice once they have the results of the MRI numbness is a very vague ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bennett Machanic
51 years experience Neurology
Not necessarily.: Your description raises concern of possible postural blood pressure drop, which could be a medication adverse reaction, but also, associated with a mi ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month