A 32-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

increasing pain over 10 weeks and movement limitations. mri diagnosed 9mm volar radiocarpal ganglion cyst. is surgery the best option?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Here are some...: Is the 9-mm ganglion cyst causing your 10-week pain? Fairly speaking, the best possible professional decision should be from your doctor as well as from your input and understanding. How to put all the related things together for good care? Follow suggestions described in https://ebettercare.com/feel-become-sick/. As to surgery, remember it is always the last resort of care for any ailment. Best..
Answered on Mar 8, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Healthtap and its doc appreciate your trust, thanks, and kindness by saying, “Your answer was very helpful, thanks!”. More? Contact me and I can help.
Mar 8, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Peter Ihle
53 years experience Orthopedic Surgery
Achilles bursitis : No real good pic of this, but it is in front of the tendon. I would myself aspirate & inject with steroid. Even twice b 4 operating. Also activity mod ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. Edward Workman
Specializes in Pain Management
Minimally invasive: They basically make an incision in your skin (a few mm) and the ganglion cyst is scooped out. Very quick procedure.
A member asked:
Dr. John Barbuto
Specializes in Neurology
You have pain: So, you don't have a cyst. You do have pain. Gather the details of where your pain is, what else occurs with it (such as numbness, with location), w ... Read More
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Hildreth
43 years experience Hand Surgery
No: You will need to take some time off or shift to a less strenuous position until you wounds heal and you motion and strength returns. This time frame ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month