U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
IA
A 29-year-old female asked:

If a person gets drug-induced thrombocytopenia from a generic drug, does he have to avoid its brand version and vice versa?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Oscar Novick
Pediatrics 58 years experience
Thrombocytopenic : If you have thrombocytopenia ideally you should stay away from brands as well as generics for
Dr. Clarence Grim
Endocrinology 57 years experience
Drug low platelets: Yes the drug chemistry does not change much from generic to brand.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Related questions

A 42-year-old member asked:
2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
A 42-year-old member asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
A 26-year-old male asked:
1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Apr 11, 2018

Disclaimer:
