U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Madisonville, TN
A 23-year-old female asked:

how effective is the generic brand of ortho tri-cyclen with the use of a condom?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. John Berryman
Obstetrics and Gynecology 54 years experience
BCP's with condom: Tricyclic oral contraceptives alone are close to 98% effective if taken exactly as directed, and the use of a condom, besides preventing some STD's brings the effectiveness to almost 100%.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 42-year-old member asked:

My new boyfriend says he's tested negative for std's. Should I require him to use a condom although i'm pregnant?

2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rakhi Dimino
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Use a condom until you have actually seen his lab results on paper, including that for herpes and hpv. Also use a condom if there is any, even remote, chance that he is not monogamous with you. Some STDs affect the fetus.
A 21-year-old member asked:

Are condoms a hundred percent effective against HIV infection?

2 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Marianne DiNapoli
Dr. Marianne DiNapolianswered
Obstetrics and Gynecology 8 years experience
No.: No method (besides abstinence) is 100% effective at protecting against sexually transmitted infections, including hiv. However, using condoms correctly (see box for instructions) is a great way of dramatically lowering the chance of catching something. It is always best to ensure your sexual partners have had a recent negative std check.
A 32-year-old member asked:

Do men have to wear condoms after having a prostate biopsy?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Moez Khorsandi
Urology 27 years experience
Not usually: There will be some blood in the urine after a prostate biopsy but it is usually very small and not of concern. If there is a lot of bleeding or other unusual symptoms, then a followup with the doctor should be sought immediately.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Could I use the female condom together with a male condom?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Scott Kramer
Gynecology 36 years experience
Yes: Consider it double protection. The spermicide should be used with all barrier methods of contraception.
A 34-year-old member asked:

Is it possible to prevent pregnancy without using condoms or pills?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Sheila Goodman
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: Abstinence (not having sex) is very effective but not much fun. There are many other methods of birth control. The diaphragm doesn't involve hormones but requires use with each episode of sex. There are the patch, the ring (more convenient delivery systems for the pill); the depo-provera shot, the Implanon implant (long-term hormonal bc without estrogen); and iuds (put into uterus lasting 5-10 y.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
