A 34-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

If you contracted genital warts, over 10yrs would you likely have had an outbreak?

1 doctor answer
Dr. John Berryman
53 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Genital warts: Genital warts are caused by a virus. Over time, if contacted, your immune system can acquire antibodies which attack and destroy the virus, so an outbreak may not occur.
Answered on Feb 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
52 years experience in Infectious Disease
Genital warts: Genital warts sometimes recur, but usually not. There are no health habits or lifestyles that make a difference, as far as we know. Not smoking may be ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience in Pediatrics
Maybe. Maybe not.: Nobody really knows. That's why people should be sure they got the Gardasil-9 vaccine. Then, they get their regular check-ups with their primary care ... Read More
A member asked:
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: If the contaminated towel were used fairly soon after use and the virus found a break in the skin to invade. Considering the virus can survive and in ... Read More
7
7 thanks
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
May or may not be: Impossible to say. HPV virus can remain dormant for very long periods of time. So you may or may not have a recurrence.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month