U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 27-year-old male asked:

my 4mnth baby has a fever due to a viral throat infection. the dr prescribed panado and nurefen. we just took her temp & it reads 39c. is it serious?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Pierrette Mimi Poinsett
Pediatrics 38 years experience
Other symptoms?: A temp of 39 C isn't serious unless there are other symptoms. Is she feeding okay, is she irritable,is she pulling at her ears, is she vomiting or has diarrhea, does she have a rash? Fever is the body's response to infection. Treat your baby's fever with panado and nurefen if she seems uncomfortable. Follow up with doctor if symptoms persist more than 72 hours.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 33-year-old member asked:

Is it safe to take lorcet (hydrocodone and acetaminophen) while pregnant?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Rebecca Gray
Obstetrics and Gynecology 14 years experience
A 40-year-old member asked:

What can be done for head and neck pain from arthritis in the cervical spine?

3 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Nabil Moufarrej
Sleep Medicine 44 years experience
Gulf Shores, AL
A 51-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Ronald Galyon
Orthopedic Surgery 35 years experience
New York, NY
A 53-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers6 doctors weighed in
Dr. Vicken Poochikian
Internal Medicine 42 years experience
A 38-year-old member asked:

Took cipro (ciprofloxacin) for my bladder infection now I have belly pain?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Julia Stanford
Internal Medicine and Pediatrics 23 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 25, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
