A female asked:
Disclaimer

Hi i have had a Hysteroscopy and Endometrial Ablation ,D n C about three weeks ago im still bleeding in having sum cramping is that normal.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Elizabeth Reynoso
16 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Please call your dr: Any issue that occurs within the first 4-6 weeks of a procedure needs to be discussed with your surgeon to ensure there are no complications from the procedure. Please make an appt with your doctor to be evaluated
Answered on Feb 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Swor
39 years experience in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: The discharge is probably due to the leep treatment. Some cramping is normal and some bleeding or discharge for even 3 weeks.
A female asked:
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience in Cardiac Electrophysiology
There are any of a: number of reasons you could be experiencing these symptoms. Some are normal and others are not. The only way to know for certain is to discuss your co ... Read More
A 52-year-old female asked:
Dr. Shiao-Yu Lee
Specializes in Gynecology
Post-coital bleeding: You may consider an ultrasound test to check for hematometrea. It refers to accumulation of blood in the uterus. This can occur after ablation because ... Read More
5
5 thanks
A 46-year-old female asked:
Dr. Terry Simpson
34 years experience in General Surgery
See surgeon: See your surgeon. It is probably normal reaction and inflammation after surgery.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month