A 56-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

cyst on back burst naturally after about a year (liquid stinks). i'm using fucidin cream must i see a doctor? no more lump now

2 doctor answers
Dr. ISMAIL AHMED SAFEDA
Specializes in
Sebaceous cyst: This may be an infected sebaceous cyst, which can occur wherever there are hair follicles, and may recur if not excised. See your doctor if it bothers you again.
Answered on Feb 25, 2018
Dr. Ilse adriane Van rooyen
Specializes in
You need surgery: Surgery is needed to remove the cyst permanently.
Answered on Feb 25, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Clarify please: Looks like an important part of your question may have been cut off. Please re-ask and clarify the actual question. Thanks.
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Goodpaster
28 years experience Dentistry
Seek Treatment: This is something a professional should see in person to evaluate and determine how to treat.
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Christopher Marek
22 years experience Plastic Surgery
Sounds like a cyst: The large ball under the skin is likely a cyst. They can arise from minor trauma to the skin or an ingrown hair. Drainage is usually temporary as th ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A 22-year-old female asked:
Dr. Dennis Jerome
50 years experience Allergy and Immunology
talk to your doctor: You are receiving a topical medication that contains Hydrocortisone and antibiotic.Is it possible that this is not an allergic reaction. Sometimes ... Read More
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month