A 39-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

small, mobile lump under right labia,not on skin.saw gyn nurse,said only could feel vein.;hard to feel when dry.said bartholin glands are ok. cancer?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Examined labial lump: If you are unsure of the GYN nurses' diagnosis, you can always have a GYN MD do the evaluation. A biopsy or removal of the "lump" can also be done if warranted.
Answered on Feb 24, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Betsy Greenleaf
22 years experience Gynecology
Possible: I would recommend having it looked at by gynecologist. If it gets painful, red, inflamed or associated with fever then go to ER. May try a warm comp ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Richards
41 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Sebaceous cyst?: Hard to say without an exam. Could be a plugged sebaceous gland-need to see your doc
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Alves
23 years experience Emergency Medicine
Time to see Gyn: Several things, none of which do not require treatment, so you should see your gynecologist for exam and management.
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Brian Nguyen
10 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes.: It's unusual for that many to arise however it's certainly possible. Make sure that you're not shaving in that area or doing anything to cause skin ab ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month