A male asked:
Disclaimer

My son is jaundice and he wont go to Dr. he is an addict and know he has hepitatis. can he die if he doesn't get treatment?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Some do: I recall a 23 yo who died a few years back from Hepatitis A. Untreated Hepatitis B (the addicts get) can & does kill. Those who recover can go on to chronic liver failure, liver cirrhosis & liver cancer. An addict would NEVER be considered for a liver transplant, which can be the only way to avoid a miserable death. Some kids consider themselves invulnerable, in this case, it is just a bad choice
Answered on Feb 23, 2018
3
3 comments
1
1 thank
Dr. Farrant Sakaguchi
Specializes in Family Medicine
He should be seen in clinic for potential hepatitis now as well as for trying to address his addiction.
Feb 11, 2018
Dr. Lois Freisleben-Cook
40 years experience in Pediatrics
He can die from Hepatitis or he can die from addiction. Unfortunately you cannot control either of these unless he is under 18 years of age.
Feb 15, 2018
Dr. HIndi Mermelstein
36 years experience in Geriatric Psychiatry
Addicts are afraid to seek medical help because of shame, worry that their addiction won't be treated humanely, misinformation as well as psychological factors. Hepatitis can hurt, harm and even cause death directly indirectly with A, B ,C being different. A clinic/doctor specializing in hepatitis where many of the patients have struggled with addictions. Good Luck to both of you
Feb 22, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Larry Lutwick
48 years experience in Infectious Disease
Not at all: As an example, in viral hepatitis, many cases are totally asymptomatic and others cause nausea and vomiting and bad pain but without jaundice (anicter ... Read More
A 35-year-old female asked:
Dr. Vivek Huilgol
34 years experience in Gastroenterology
Depends on cause...: The answer completely depends on the cause. For example if it is from hepatitis a alone, he will better (most likely) in a few weeks. If it alcoholic ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Thomas Inwood
34 years experience in Podiatry
Liver: A much better solution is to see your internist frequently. By the time symptoms show in the nails , because of growth rates , changes could be advan ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gloria Lopez
43 years experience in Pediatrics
Could be normal: Loose stools are common around the second week of life, when the the intestinal flora is getting balanced in the baby. Stools begin to smell more at t ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month