U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Pine Bluff, AR
A 24-year-old female asked:

my right eye has been twitching own and off for about two weeks. is this a sign of stress? what can i do to make it stop? also my arm muscle started twitching yesterday but stopped.

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bernard Seif
Clinical Psychology 40 years experience
Twitch: Please see doc. Consider supplementing with magnesium. Stress can increase the symptoms. Peace and good health.
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
See below: In addition to the suggestion from Dr. Seif, you may try an electrolyte drink like Gatorade. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Feb 12, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:


4 doctor answers9 doctors weighed in
Dr. Russell Faust
Dr. Russell Faustanswered
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 29 years experience
CA
A 21-year-old member asked:

Why can arm swelling and pain happen after breast cancer surgery?

3 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Barry Rosen
General Surgery 34 years experience
Dr. Barry Rosen
Dr. Barry Rosen commented
General Surgery 34 years experience
Provided original answer
Sep 30, 2011
Dr. Sean Canale
Dr. Sean Canale commented
Breast Surgery 30 years experience
Dec 30, 2011
A 43-year-old member asked:

Could acute bronchitis cause back muscle pain in lung and chest ?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Anatoly Belilovsky
Pediatrics 35 years experience
Yes.: But it could also be a sign of complications such as pneumonia, pleurisy, or pneumothorax.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers3 doctors weighed in
Dr. Patrick Melder
ENT and Head and Neck Surgery 27 years experience
CA
A 24-year-old member asked:


4 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. David Kira
Ophthalmology 21 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 24, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
