A 57-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

i had cellulitis 6 months ago & have lymphedema in both legs. i'm on vacation at the beach in fl. is there a connection between cellulitis & sunburn?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Unclear, but...: Do you refer to having existing leg edema and local subcutaneous infection 6 months ago with some residual leg swelling? sunburn may exaggerate the local symptoms from cellulitis but not related to its cause - bacterial infection. But all in all, the provided info is not enough for diagnosis, but can be done by following suggestions in https://ebettercare.com/feel-become-sick/. All the best to....
Answered on Nov 2, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin commented
50 years experience Urology
Provided original answer
Healthtap & its doctor appreciate your trust, thanks, and kindness by saying, “This was very helpful. Thanks! Thanks! I only had 150 characters but you alleviated my concern. Greatly appreciated!”.
Feb 11, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Imcomplete question: This site can provide valuable incite for many issues if you use it properly. When you submit a question, you must provide enough background informati ... Read More
A 18-year-old male asked:
Dr. Addagada Rao
55 years experience General Surgery
You need exam: You have to see your doctor if you have scrotal and leg lymph edema , and cause of cellulitis
1
1 thank
A 58-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ed Friedlander
43 years experience Pathology
Yes: Nerve damage. Give them a few months to heal. Topical agents may help if it is bad.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month