U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Washington, DC
A 39-year-old female asked about a female:

10 year old has flu b, 8 year old has fever tonight 101.5 no other symptoms. flu starting?

1 doctor answer3 doctors weighed in
Dr. James Ferguson
Pediatrics 46 years experience
Maybe: It is easily transmitted in saliva and droplets from a cough. Most become sick within 48 hrs of a significant exposure.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A member asked:

Should I breastfeed if I have a fever?

5 doctor answers8 doctors weighed in
Dr. Roy Benaroch
Pediatrics 27 years experience
Yes: Yes. If you have a fever, drink extra fluids and continue to nurse-- if you get engorged and uncomfortable, you'll only feel worse.
A member asked:

What are some alternatives to medication in reducing my baby's fever?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Letrinh Hoang
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Cooling measures: A lukewarm bath can quickly cool your baby; another option is sponge bathing; you are in effect, wiping the skin down, and then wringing it out in some room temp water and then repeating- this is a means of heat transfer, from your baby into a bucket of water.
A member asked:

How concerned should I be about my baby's fever?

5 doctor answers10 doctors weighed in
Dr. Lisa Roberts
Pediatrics 23 years experience
Depends on the age: Any infant under 1 month of age with fever 100.4f(38.0c) should be seen by a doctor as soon as possible. If your infant is older, it is wise to at least contact your doctor's office as fever is typically a symptom of a viral or bacterial infection. As an infants' immunity is much lower than an older childs', fever could be a sign that your baby may need treatment to help him/her fight the illness.
A member asked:

How can I manage my baby's fever?

2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Bert Mandelbaum
Pediatrics 24 years experience
Acetaminophen: Fever is almost always a sign of infection, but whether you should be concerned depends on other factors (height of fever, duration, patient's age and other symptoms). Fever can be treated with Acetaminophen (if > 2 months) or Ibuprofen (if > 6 months) and the dosing is weight-based. Speaking to your physician and knowing when to be concerned and when to treat a fever at home is half the battle.
A 39-year-old member asked:

Is it dangerous if I have a fever while pregnant?

2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. R. Wayne Inzer
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Yes: A prolonged high fever, esp. In early preg. Can result in risk of damage to the developing infant. How high is too high? Certainly over 104 but i would treat any fever esp. Over 101. This is the reason we discourage hot tube use, over 100 for over 10 min.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Feb 5, 2018

People also asked

Related topics

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
