A 31-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

hallo. my baby had her 6 month vaccination for measles. it has been two days. her fever is within limits but fontanel is swolen out of the usual.

1 doctor answer
Dr. Claudia Mikail
23 years experience Preventive Medicine
ER: When a baby has a fever and swollen fontanel this could be a sign of a brain infection and should be evaluated at an emergency room. https://medlineplus.gov/ency/article/003310.htm
Answered on Feb 2, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 8-year-old male asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
27 years experience General Practice
Fever and Babies: This is not measles. But, it is life threatening and an emergency. And child under 2 years of age with a fever should be seen urgently by their physic ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
35 years experience Pediatrics
Should pass: Lack of fever is a good sign, but if his activity level does not improve, and continues to vomit, even on clear liquids it would be a good idea to tak ... Read More
A 40-year-old member asked:
Dr. Mark Diamond
45 years experience Pediatrics
Not Small Pox: Yes except small pox. Check health department web sites for latest updates. Also consider typhoid and hepatitis a.
4
4 thanks
A 44-year-old member asked:
Dr. Harris Lilienfeld
52 years experience Pediatrics
Sub clinical infecti: Immunization with a live attenuated virus vaccine can cause sub clinical infection. Can also have a local reaction with mild fever.
4
4 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month