A 22-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

could the er miss a thoratic aortic aneurysm on multiple chest x rays?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Possible: A small aneurysm may be missed by plain x-rays. You are not likely to have an aortic aneurysm at your age, unless you have Marfan's disease.
Answered on Jan 28, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Provided original answer
Wish you good health!
Jan 28, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. Francis Uricchio
37 years experience Cardiology
Yes: Chest pain is the most common presenting symptom for thoracic aortic aneurysm. However, in some patients, the initial symptom may be rupture presenti ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Julius A Kunzmann
Specializes in
LUNG PROBLEMS: You have to visit your Doctor for a physical examination and possibly Chest x-ray. Smoking can cause a lot of health issues, but thoracic aorta aneur ... Read More
A 24-year-old male asked:
Dr. Yamil Bulos Garcia
Specializes in Medicina Estética
YES: The gold-standard image study for an aneurism its actually a thoracic CT-scan study, so if the study covers all pulmonary area, you can clearly see if ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Scott Diede
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Sometimes: Chest x-rays can sometimes detect clinically significant thoracic aortic aneurysms. It can miss them, especially if they are small.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month