A 29-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

i think i may have an infection in my blood stream from intervieneous drug use my throat is swollen and full of flem a red line is going up my arm and my hand is swollen?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt.: Please see urgent care or the ED. You may have an infection which is spreading. I would recommend cultures of the blood and throat.
Answered on Jan 26, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clifton Schermerhorn
39 years experience General Practice
Go see a Doc: This needs to be seen by a physician right away....This could be from the toxin of the bite or an infection...See.
7
7 thanks
A 53-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
55 years experience Infectious Disease
Systemic disease: This cannot be diagnosed over the internet. It sounds as if you are in the process of having an extensive evaluation and would continue with this. It ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A member asked:
Dr. Jeffrey Wint
34 years experience Hand Surgery
Alcohol : Alcohol abuse may not directly caused this problem but is linked to health problems that can make the infection seem worse of get worse quickly. A s ... Read More
A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. Gary Sandler
53 years experience Dentistry
See a dentist: See a dentist who can evaluate you, whether or not you have a dental infection and what treatment and precautions are indicated. This is not something ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month