A 27-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

achy tender breast. for the past few days breast ache when touched no lump just very tender period no due for another month. cancer? help!

4 doctor answers
Dr. John cuong Doan
18 years experience Family Medicine
When in doubt: just check pregnancy test. And if you are still not bleeding normally and first pregnancy test was negative, check it again in 1 week and if negative, check again in 1 week. Breast tenderness and missed period are signs of pregnancy. And negative pregnancy tests early on may not mean you are not pregnant. Just have to check 3 weeks in a row to be sure. Thanks for trusting in HealthTap.
Answered on Jan 26, 2018
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
57 years experience Allergy and Immunology
NMS but: Since you have been waiting a while, I will try to get you my thoughts. At your age, it is more likely from mastitis unless you happen to be pregnant. On the other hand, there is no sure way to rule out cancer without an examination or other studies. See your doctor or GYN
Answered on Jan 26, 2018
Dr. Hushang Haghighat
Specializes in Pediatric Hematology and Oncology
Rvaluation: You should see your doctor to be evaluated and have ultrasound or CT scan to find the cause so be treated.
Answered on Jan 26, 2018
Dr. Harold Fields
61 years experience Family Medicine
Infection : Inflammation or infection are the most likely causes. Cancer cDEFINITELY not. See your doctor and get a definitive diagnosis. Good Luck
Answered on Jan 26, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ross Blagg
16 years experience Plastic Surgery
Unfortunately not: The er cannot diagnose you with breast cancer. They will likely refer you for an imaging study, such as mammogram or ultra-sound, but your family doct ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 33-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bryan Kurtz
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Get checked: Chances are everything is ok, but for your peace of mind, you should be checked. He fact that the symptoms taper on both sides suggests a benign condi ... Read More
A 48-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
25 years experience Psychiatry
No guarantee: Breast cancer is not always readily palpable. Can include a mass. Masses that are painless, irregular ; hard are more suggestive of cancer but they ca ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month