U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
ZA
A 34-year-old male asked:

Hi, my baby is almost 6 months and on nan optipro. he has flem and silent reflux. can the formula cause the flem? he uses infant gavoscon for the relux but it seems he has more flem then. if i change formula which would be the best?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Liesl Venter
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
6 Months routine : You could ask these questions at your next routine visit with your paediatrician. Milk causing phlegm is a myth. Reflux is a normal physiological process that is eventually outgrown and only needs treatment if the infant has complications or is not growing well. Change in formula should be discussed with your paediatrician.
Dr. Julan Crane
Pediatrics 25 years experience
Reflux : This is too important for this format so please see his pediatrician and have him followed closely


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Jan 24, 2018
Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership

Disclaimer:
