A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

how long does it take for the flu to not be contagious? taking tamiflu since thurs. still have headaches and body aches. am i still contagious?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe contagious: Nobody really knows when one person stops being contagious with influenza (with or without Tamiflu treatment). One week out from the start of the illness (one can count from the first day of fever, aches, or cough) is safe, unless a person had a more severe illness or still has a lot of cough. In a more severe case, one can wait longer, such as until 3 days after no fever nor excessive cough.
Answered on Jan 22, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A female asked:
Dr. David Mulligan
34 years experience General Surgery
Early Taniflu : Receiving Tamiflu within the 1st 48 hrs from onset of symptoms provided the best response to shorten the duration of disease.
A 37-year-old member asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Likely/likely not: Most flu swab tests are more likely falsely negative than falsely positive.Patients are considered potentially contageous for a minimum of a week from ... Read More
A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Susan Rhoads
37 years experience Family Medicine
See your doctor.: One of the biggest problems from the flu is the chance of secondary bacterial infections, including sinusitis and pneumonia. Fever for 3-4 days can b ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr.
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Viral infection: Most likely a viral infection. If his symptoms have resolved now, he is unlikely to be contagious


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month