A female asked:
Disclaimer

flu symptoms appeared late thur night. went to dr on fri am with 103 temp, headache, and body aches. i got tamiflu and steroid shot. sat am - no fever, just tired and a bit achy. is it possible to have avoided it by catching it early?

1 doctor answer
Dr. David Mulligan
34 years experience General Surgery
Early Taniflu : Receiving Tamiflu within the 1st 48 hrs from onset of symptoms provided the best response to shorten the duration of disease.
Answered on Jan 23, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 33-year-old male asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
45 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe: I probably would if I had a positive flu test, but not without.It slows down flu reproduction within the body but does not kill it like an antibiotic. ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Maybe. Maybe not.: Nobody really knows when one person stops being contagious with influenza (with or without Tamiflu treatment). One week out from the start of the illn ... Read More
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ashesh Patel
24 years experience Internal Medicine
Need a test: They could be from allergies, common cold, flu, or other viruses including coronavirus. However, the most common symptoms of coronavirus are fever, co ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old female asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
URI: Your temperature is normal. You could have a viral infection which might even include COVID 19. Your doctor could assess to determine if testing is ne ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month