A 24-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

should i get a laparoscopy if my period cramps are bad but last three days but are easily treated with advil? worried of endometriosis?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Here are some ...: Period cramps have been not just often attributed by endometriosis but the difficult issues to deal with and hard to "cure"; for most cases, all care just help to a degree. So, more observation and follow-up are needed for possible diagnosis. To get all related care done correctly, follow instructions described in https://ebettercare.com/feel-become-sick/. Thereby you gain insight on how to work
Answered on Jan 23, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Stephen Pappachen
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
See GYN: There is no particular"test" for this. You need to see a Gynecologist, who can evaluate and make any relevant diagnosis.
A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Clarene Cress
Specializes in Pediatrics
Low risk: Usually cramping and pain from endometriosis increases with time, starts before menses start and persists for several days, and may also involve pain ... Read More
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Karen Dantin
36 years experience Family Medicine
Wait: See if comes on . If persistant see your doc.
1
1 thank
A 32-year-old female asked:
Dr. Wayne Ingram
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Depends on Rx.: It depends on whether or not the Endometriosis was treated with cautery/laser/resection at the time of the Laparoscopy or not. If not, then pain may c ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month