A 32-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

would ultrasound pick up if testicles are damaged ?

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Depend...: Ultrasound may depict the size and altered tissue texture with its unique sensitivity depending the size and degree of damage and its ensuing bleeding. So, the timing of testing is important. How to handle sickness or injury? Follow instructions described in https://ebettercare.com/feel-become-sick/. Thereby you gain insight on how to work well with doc so to reach right diagnosis for right care.
Answered on Jan 20, 2018
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
Dr. James Lin
A Verified Doctor commented
A US doctor answered Learn more
Provided original answer
Thank you for telling Healthtap and its doctor the anwser made you feel good; they appreciate your trust and kindness.
Jan 20, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 39-year-old male asked:
Dr. Victor Bonuel
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
I won't worry.: What u r feeling could be a small cyst underneath the scrotal skin. Get reassurance from your dr. Take care!
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old male asked:
Dr. Ted Anderson
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Contradiction: Ischemia is the result of decreased of no blood flow, so .....No. Pain could be from an infection or inflammation of the testis or vas deferens.
A 35-year-old male asked:
Dr. Michael Gabor
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
The cremaster: muscle is an involuntary muscle whose main function is to help regulate the temperature of the testes by contraction/relaxation, and wouldn't normally ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 36-year-old male asked:
Dr. Alexandre Furman
A Verified Doctor answered
A US doctor answered Learn more
Happens: Could be as simple as lower ambient temperature and testicles trying to get closer to the core. As long as US is normal and u have no pain or redness, ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month