A 49-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

will ear drops help my infected ear. don't want to take antibiotics as l need to have a breath test for h plyori, already have to wait 2weeks stop nexium?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ronald Ward
Specializes in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Ear drops: Ear drops will have no effect on H.pylori testing. If you have an ear canal infection, ear drops may be indicated. If middle ear infection, systemic antibiotics usually indicated.
Answered on Jan 18, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 45-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ronald Herring
16 years experience Anesthesiology
GERD: You may have a hiatal hernia. It sounds like you are having mini-aspiration episodes (breathing in some of the stomach juices). That is very bad for y ... Read More
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Heidi Fowler
24 years experience Psychiatry
Here is the issue -: even if you had a bacterial infection (most are likely viruses) there could still be pressure in the ear that causes pain. So, can 't really tell you ... Read More
A female asked:
Dr. Scott Keith
43 years experience Podiatry
Ear bug ?: Have you ear examined before things get out of hand. Some form of antibiotic may be necessary, but without putting eyes on the ear, it is difficult to ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Stachler
30 years experience ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Persistent ear fluid: Persistent ear fluid that does not resolve will decrease your hearing and make your ear feel full. An ear nose and throat doctor can take a thoroug ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month