A 20-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

what is the possibility of being pregnant when im inconsistent with the pills for a week but used condom and withdrawal? period is also two days late

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
Hard to be specific: If a condom is used correctly, meaning it fits well and is applied prior to any intercourse, pregnancy is unlikely. The pill works to prevent egg release & missing some may allow release & increase pregnancy risk. The pull out method by itself is worthless.
Answered on Jan 14, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Killian
28 years experience General Practice
Withdrawal method: If you used a withdrawal method before the condom was on your partner you very easily could get pregnant. Pre-cum is semen and it does contain sperm a ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. James Ferguson
46 years experience Pediatrics
U will at some point: Having sex with the "pull out method" is just like no birth control at all.The pre-cum is filled with sperm and it only takes one. You may or may not ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Michael Sparacino
37 years experience Family Medicine
Anovulation: Yu've experienced a missed cycle. These are most commonly due to anovulation. This occurs when the ovary fails to release an egg. This alters hormon ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
22 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Seems unlikely : Don't guess. Take a test. In today's world you do not need to wonder if you are pregnant or not based on symptoms. Pregnancy tests are available at an ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month