A 38-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

one enlarged tonsil,at the same time i have a cold virus and cough?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Robert Kwok
33 years experience Pediatrics
Doctor can check: New throat symptoms can be strep throat (antibiotics are needed), a cold or influenza (antivirals may be used), or from some other cause such as allergies or irritants. Usually, a person sees the doctor if the sore throat is bothersome, recurrent, or doesn't go away quickly (to see if a prescription is needed for strep throat). Throat lozenges and Tylenol (acetaminophen) or Motrin can lessen pain.
Answered on Jan 17, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Zahid Ahmed
11 years experience Dentistry
Wait and see: A common cold wouldn't likely cause a sore in the mouth by itself, but you could have a flare up of apthous ulcers for example if you have a history o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Martin Raff
56 years experience Infectious Disease
See the doctor: You need to provide a full history, undergo a physical exam and perhaps some imaging and labs. This is not normal. Hope you are better soon.
1
1 thank
A 16-year-old female asked:
Dr. Olivia Liao
31 years experience Ophthalmology
If your symptoms: Last more then a couple of weeks get checked for swollen lymph nodes and fatigue.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits
$15 per month