A 23-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

smoke pack a day for 8 years , sore in a circle on mouth roof can feel it with tongue been for months ,throat discomfort , cough , phlegm ,viscous saliva , can it be cancer , is it hpv related? is it advanced ? please i cant afford treatment at all.

2 doctor answers
Dr. Romanth Waghmarae
38 years experience Pain Management
Mouth lesion: Any lesion in mouth with a history of smoking or tobacco use or alcohol must be checked out to ensure it is not leukoplakia which may lead to neoplasm. If you cannot afford a private doctor then go to a government hospital of clinic
Answered on Jan 11, 2018
Dr. Larry Masuoka
37 years experience Dentistry
Need an exam now: This could be a life threatening leision or something minor. A visual exam by a dentist or ENT is highly advised - have someone take a look TODAY
Answered on Jan 11, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old male asked:
Dr. Susan Arnoult
24 years experience Family Medicine
Upper Respiratory: All of those are symptoms of an upper respiratory infection. Generally speaking this is viral and is treated with OTC medications for symptoms. If i ... Read More
A 24-year-old female asked:
Dr. Sandra Eleczko
35 years experience Dentistry
HPV: You may have a canker sore. This will heal in about 10 days to 2 weeks. Oral cancers are typically painless spots that do not heal and are more lik ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 19-year-old female asked:
Dr. Paul Grin
Dr. Paul Grin answered
35 years experience Pain Management
Postnasal drip: It could be allergic postnasal drip that is causing your discomfort. There is usually no infection, but the tonsils and other tissues in the throat ma ... Read More
A 37-year-old female asked:
Dr. Eric Goldstein
21 years experience Pediatrics
Cough: Patients of any age who have had cough for a week or more, especially when accompanied by a sore throat, should be examined by a doctor. Though the ca ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month