A 22-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

taking zpak for bronchitis, developed mucusy, jelly-like watery stool. should this be a cause for concern? on 4th day of dosing, one more pill left

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lori Lange
Specializes in Family Medicine
Yes: Azithromycin is a long acting antibiotic. A Zpak lasts 10 days in your system. It can cause diarrhea, but if you have a true bacterial bronchitis should let your Doctor know so another antibiotic can be prescribed. If your feeling better maybe able to stop Zpak and heal up. Then you had a virus causing the Bronchitis and the Zpak was not helping anything. Just getting you a med side effect.
Answered on Jan 9, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 60-year-old male asked:
Dr. Orrin Ailloni-Charas
28 years experience Anesthesiology
Yes. : The zpack is an antibiotic. The other medications are used for symptomatic relief.
1
1 thank
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. Layne Hermansen
Specializes in Family Medicine
Irritable bowel: IBS = irritable bowel syndrome. Stool changes frequently from constipation to diarhea. Common to have rabbit pellet type stools, or pencil thin bowel ... Read More
3
3 thanks
A 67-year-old male asked:
Dr. Mark Kuhnke
39 years experience General Surgery
MANY POSSIBILITIES: I would be concerned about an inflammatory disease of the bowel or possible tumor of the colon. Mucus in the stool is frequently seen in ulcerative c ... Read More
2
2 thanks
A female asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience Pediatrics
You : You definitely should see a doctor as soon as possible for an evaluation of your diarrhea. Most diarrhea caused by viruses tend to clear up in 7-10 d ... Read More
3
3 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month