A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

I have a closed eustachian tube,do I need to see a ENT specialist or will it clear up.....been having it for 6 weeks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Bradford Patt
34 years experience in Facial Plastic Surgery
Ear problem : A “closed” eustachian tube can be caused by many factors but by 6 weeks should start to open and would recommend an evaluation by an ENT specialist
Answered on Jan 10, 2019


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 37-year-old male asked:
Dr. Edwin Ishoo
27 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Tinnitus: I'm not sure what we can add to 4 ENTs you have consulted in person who have reviewed your detailed medical history and examined you. Did anyone sugge ... Read More
A 55-year-old member asked:
Dr. Bernstein Joel
59 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Otologist: I would advise an ear doctor or an ENT doctor. Although a patulous ET can be annoying, it is not usually serious. However, it you have symptoms suc ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
See allergist: Although nasal steroids such as Nasonex (mometasone) often help relieve nasal congestion, the wrong technique often renders it less effective. Be sure ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old male asked:
Dr. Joseph Fay
48 years experience in Hematology and Oncology
See below.: Suggest consulting the medical society membership for ENT specialists in your area and then, if possible, talk to some of her or his patients.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month