A 45-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Elbow bursitis about 2 mths ago. Swelled up and then went away after a few weeks. Recently swelled up again albeit not as much. Is this normal??

1 doctor answer
Dr. Edgar Mendizabal
54 years experience in Internal Medicine
Have it injected: with cortisone
Answered on Jan 3, 2018
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 56-year-old member asked:
Dr. Rhett Griggs
18 years experience in Hand Surgery
Watch it closely: Olecranon bursitis can become infected quickly.
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Vahe Yetimyan
50 years experience in General Practice
Not normal.: If it is not infected, the bursa is aspirated and injected with cortisone. The recovery would be very fast.
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old member asked:
Dr. Robert Coats II
22 years experience in Orthopedic Surgery
It may not: Although usually self limited, olecranon bursitis may cause a persistent bump on the tip of the elbow. Ice, steroids and protective braces are used t ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Richard Makowiec
26 years experience in Hand Surgery
Pretty normal: Olecranon bursitis results in swelling about the posterior tip of the elbow and can sometimes cause pain too. Initial treatment is typically nsaids, ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month