A 54-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

53f-is it common/rare for adult women to have more fat on one side of lower abdomen compared to the other side?i have a roll of abdominal fat on my left side,near my waist.should i worry about tumor?history-lap chole (stone) & open hysterectomy(cyst)

1 doctor answer
Dr. James Lin
Dr. James Lin answered
50 years experience Urology
Be checked to...: It is hard to tell what you described may be without a detailed history + physical exam + imaging study as needed. But one can reach right diagnosis by following instructions described in https://ebettercare.com/feel-become-sick/. Thereby you gain insights on how to work well with the doctor so to reach a right diagnosis for right treatment. Best wish to health,
Answered on Jan 10, 2018


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 54-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience Internal Medicine
Shin pain: Since this may be persistent bone pain, an xray examination and an examination by an orthopedic surgeon would be helpful. Shin pain alone would be unu ... Read More
2
2 comments
1
1 thank
A 43-year-old female asked:
Dr. Su Fairchild
23 years experience Integrative Medicine
Depends: How long ago was the surgery? If recent, they may have accidentally left an instrument or sponge in, or it could be a complication related to surgery ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 59-year-old female asked:
Dr. Chevies Newman
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
With 2 diagnosis: It can be difficult to determine the source of the pain. A stone causes pain when it obstructs the ureter, it may be the source of the back pain. A ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 41-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jeff Livingston
21 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
Schedule follow up: See you Obgyn first to get an opinion about the ovarian cysts. Typically cysts this size can be monitored as they usually will go away. Your obgyn can ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month