A 41-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

been having left leg pain in calf to toes now in my left arm to fingers with a numb and tingling feeling what could this be thanks?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
Need to examine: It is not feasible to provide a meaningful opinion without taking additional history, physical examination and may be some tests. It would be prudent to see your doctor. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex.
Answered on Dec 30, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. Bernard Seif
39 years experience Clinical Psychology
Tingle & Num: It is important to get this checked by your doctor. If something neurological he/she can help you identify and treat it. You may be referred to a neu ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 30-year-old member asked:
Dr. Ronald Oberman
30 years experience Podiatry
Back conditions: Such as a disc problem or curvature of spine as well as spinal stenosis is the first thing that comes to mind. This is because the peripheral nerves o ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 15-year-old female asked:
Dr. Estrada Bernard
37 years experience Neurosurgery
Not all: Ulnar neuropathy would not explain all of the symptoms since it would only involve the upper extremity. To account for symptoms in the arm and leg wou ... Read More
A 31-year-old female asked:
Dr. David Brouwer
29 years experience Internal Medicine
Neuropathy: You should see a neurologist to further evaluate the nerve symptoms. If the scan of your brain and cervical spine was normal, then perhaps you need a ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month