U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Covington, KY
A 29-year-old female asked:

i had a pelvic exam, internal/external ultrasounds last week. i was not pregnant. i had bacterial vaginosis.the next day i began bleeding vaginally 2 weeks before my next period. it has been happening for a week. the blood is brown and pink.

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Brad Goldenberg
Pediatrics 36 years experience
See an OB: Dysfunctional bleeding can be a serious issue, or this could be simple spotting. See your OB to sort it out


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 26-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Padmavati Garvey
A Verified Doctoranswered
A US doctor answeredLearn more
CA
A 35-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Luis Villaplana
Internal Medicine 35 years experience
No: Not a specific group of symptoms for insufficiency.
India
A 23-year-old member asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Theodore Wu
Ophthalmology 22 years experience
VA
A 27-year-old female asked:


2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Casey Younkin
Obstetrics and Gynecology 38 years experience
A member asked:


2 doctor answers7 doctors weighed in
Dr. Josephine Ruiz-healy
Pediatrics 39 years experience


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 31, 2017

Disclaimer:
