A 51-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I feel my heart racing if i get woken up by a noise at night.no other symptoms.Only on otrivin nasal spray and occasionally endep

1 doctor answer
Dr. Ira Friedlander
41 years experience in Cardiac Electrophysiology
It might be: reasonable to ask your health care provider to prescribe a monitor for you to wear for a few days in order to evaluate for an arrhythmia causing your symptoms or whether this is a normal "startle" reflex.
Answered on Dec 28, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 27-year-old male asked:
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Possible allergy : You may have a sinus infection or an allergic reaction. If you have a fever, please discuss treatment for chronic sinusitis with your PCP. Nasal salin ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 51-year-old female asked:
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience in Pathology
Could be: Disturbances of heart rhythm is a known side effect of this medication. You should discuss it with your doctor to find out if an alternative medicatio ... Read More
1
1 comment
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old male asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: GERD symptoms would not be controlled by cetirizine. The problem is likely allergy.
A 47-year-old female asked:
Dr. Nayla Mumneh
28 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
No: The components of the saline nasal spray are not absorbed in the blood stream in significant amounts to cause any side effects of the sort.
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month