A 31-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

I tested positive for influenza yesterday. I had a fever yesterday but haven’t had one since last night. Will I be okay to be around people in 2 days?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Amrita Dosanjh
35 years experience in Pediatric Pulmonology
Mgt.: Tamiflu may be helpful in limiting the course of influenza. You may be ill for 1-2 weeks, and still contagious. If you have prolonged fever/cough, please see your PCP.Fluids, rest and monitoring your temperature is advised.
Answered on Dec 31, 2017
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 25-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jerry Judd Pryde
25 years experience in Travel Medicine
New flu bug: or old bug gone, but the secondary consequences still hanging around. Keep resting and drink fluids.
A 38-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Sterling
44 years experience in Emergency Medicine
Tami-flameout: Tamiflu is just OK and not a miracle drug. It has been shown to slightly shorten the course and severity of the flu, but not in everyone. It doesn't h ... Read More
1
1 thank
A male asked:
Dr. Laura McMullen
20 years experience in Pediatrics
It : It helps to know that your daughter has the flu and that fever for a few days is going to be expected. Fevers for the most part aren't dangerous and ... Read More
1
1 comment
3
3 thanks
A 11-year-old female asked:
Dr. John Chiu
Dr. John Chiu answered
56 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Yes: If she has the flu, only time will heal it. It is too late for any anti-flu medication already.
2
2 comments
2
2 thanks


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month