U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
Rancho Cucamonga, CA
A 19-year-old female asked:

how do i know when my uti is gone? it's been a week now since i took antibiotics and i still see symptoms (like cloudy urine).

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
Pathology 49 years experience
Urine culture: Talk to the doctor who prescribed the antibiotics and discuss the need for a urine examination and culture. Wish you good health! - Have a diet rich in fresh vegetables, fruits, whole grains, milk and milk products, nuts, beans, legumes, lentils and small amounts of lean meats. Avoid saturated fats. Drink enough water daily, so that your urine is mostly colorless. Exercise at least 150 minutes/week and increase the intensity of exercise gradually. Do not use tobacco, alcohol, weed or street drugs in any form. Practice safe sex, if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
UTI symptoms: Cloudy urine is not a reliable UTI symptom; entirely normal urine can be cloudy due to phosphate crystals. If other symptoms like urgency, frequency, and/or painful urination are clearing up, the treatment probably is working. Check with the doctor if any doubt.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership

Similar questions

A 29-year-old member asked:

How can you get bladder cancer if you're constantly urinating?

1 doctor answer4 doctors weighed in
Dr. Simon Kimm
Urology 16 years experience
A 47-year-old member asked:

Will the antibiotic flucloxacillin make my contraceptive pill ineffective?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Alan Patterson
Obstetrics and Gynecology 42 years experience
It is best to: Use backup method for the rest of the month, at your age if you do not want children, i would offer you an in office tubal sterilization , takes 5 minutes, is easy and safe, and you should be on the lowest dose of pills if no problems which is loloestrin- less chance of blood clots, etc. And after the tubal if you want no more periods, would do in office endometrial ablation takes 8 minutes.
Clarksville, TN
A 21-year-old female asked:

Can the antibiotic i'm taking for a UTI prevent conception?

2 doctor answers2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Khurram Rehman
Fertility Medicine 26 years experience
NY
A 28-year-old male asked:

What to do for allergic reaction to antibiotic ? Finished course. Just wait.

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Kamel Sadek
Family Medicine 25 years experience
Antihistamine: A short course of antihistamines like Benadryl (diphenhydramine) will help. It is advisable to have your doctor classify the allergic reaction and document in your medical record the type of antibiotic which caused the reaction. Please, always follow directions listed on over the counter meds and better yet double check with a pharmacist.
A 37-year-old member asked:

Is it true that the presence of sugar in urine always indicate sugar diabetes?

1 doctor answer2 doctors weighed in
Dr. Gutti Rao
Hospital-based practice 46 years experience
Most of the time: Presence of sugar in urine most often indicates diabetes mellitus. Very rare causes- benign glycosuria, pregnancy, kidney transplant patients.


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
$30 per visit with
membership
Last updated Dec 23, 2017

People also asked

Connect with a U.S. board-certified doctor by text or video anytime, anywhere.
$30 per visit with
membership

Disclaimer:
