A female asked:
Disclaimer

I had an abortion a week ago and I was wondering if I can go back to playing basketball?

1 doctor answer
Dr. Lisa Keller
Specializes in Obstetrics and Gynecology
Start back slowly: Hello. The standard answer is to wait 2 weeks for vigorous activity. However if you feel fine and have minimal bleeding, you can give it a go. Start with an easy game, take more rest breaks than you might otherwise, listen to your body. If you have cramping or if your bleeding gets heavier, that's a sign to take a few days off and then start back slowly again
Answered on Dec 18, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 30-year-old female asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Probable sprain: This may simply be a sprain of the wrist and cold applications and ibuprofen(if you can take them)help pain and inflammation. See a physician if there ... Read More
A 20-year-old female asked:
Dr. William Culviner
29 years experience in ENT and Head and Neck Surgery
Hoarseness : Hoarseness that extends beyond two weeks deserves more careful evaluation and attention. You should see an otolaryngologist for evaluation of the hist ... Read More
A male asked:
Dr. William Schmidt
53 years experience in Internal Medicine
Talk to your doctor: don't ask me ask your doctor
A 17-year-old male asked:
Dr. Donald Colantino
60 years experience in Internal Medicine
Strain: You strained these back muscles. You must rest them, apply ice wrapped in a towel 20 minutes four times a day for two days and then switch to heat(moi ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month