U.S. doctors online nowAsk doctors free
La Quinta, CA
A 18-year-old female asked:

I missed the tingly stage of my cold sore and took valtrex when the blister was already red, raised and there. will it still help at all?

1 doctor answer1 doctor weighed in
Dr. Hunter Handsfield
Infectious Disease 53 years experience
Might help: You are correct that treatment is most effective the earlier it is started. It probably will still help speed healing, but only by a day or two.


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership


Ask doctors free
Educational text
Free
Talk to a doctor
24/7 visits - just $39!
50% off with $15/month membership
Last updated Dec 12, 2017

Disclaimer:
