A 30-year-old male asked:
Disclaimer

Have throat infection. My gp has given me antihistamine and nosespray. I have a mild cough when I get congested and itchy throat. Can I go running?

1 doctor answer
Dr. MPHATA NORMAN MABASA
Specializes in
Throat infection and: Depends on the cause. Viral infections tend to have some effect on the heart and may lead to some kind of arrest. It’s usually advised to reduce the strain of vigorous exercise when one has has flue symptoms
Answered on Mar 24, 2020
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Armand Gonzalzles
45 years experience in Pediatrics
Food allergy: You may want to see an allergist to rule out food sensitivity .
1
1 thank
A 42-year-old female asked:
Dr. Philip Miller
46 years experience in Family Medicine
Medical evaluation: This certainly sounds like alleriy induced asthma- I would not advise self mediciation since you should get allergy testing and pulmonry function test ... Read More
1
1 thank
A 26-year-old female asked:
Dr. Al Hegab
Dr. Al Hegab answered
39 years experience in Allergy and Immunology
Depends: if it is an allergic reaction, you took the right dose, it would fade in few hours, but might recur, if it something else other than allergy, it needs ... Read More
A 28-year-old female asked:
Dr. Jovita Anyanwu
29 years experience in Internal Medicine
See a: doctor. Antihistamine do offer some relieve for allergic conditions. Seeing a physician may help establish the diagnosis and if due to allergies he ma ... Read More


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month