A 25-year-old female asked:
Disclaimer

im late on my periods. 20 days ago. i got intimate. but he rubed his penis on my vagina wearing a condom. took home pregnancy test and negative. help!

1 doctor answer
Dr. Gurmukh Singh
48 years experience Pathology
See below: If he was wearing a condom all the time he touched you with his penis and did not go inside you, you are unlikely to be pregnant. You may repeat the home pregnancy test in 7-10 days, unless you get a period by then. Use first morning urine and follow the instructions for the test carefully. If you do not wish to be pregnant, use contraception all the time, every time. You may consider implanted contraceptive, or IUD. Practice safe sex if you have sex. Get HPV vaccine
Answered on Dec 11, 2017


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month

Related questions:

A 23-year-old female asked:
Dr. Robert Kwok
32 years experience Pediatrics
Nothing in =: Nothing in = No baby out. That means if no sperm went into the vagina, no baby's coming out of the vagina. The question one has to ask oneself is, "Ho ... Read More
A 17-year-old female asked:
Dr. Ralph Boling
38 years experience Obstetrics and Gynecology
A pregnancy test,: could be helpful. If not pregnant, seeking an effective contraceptive plan with the help of your doctor, is strongly advised.
A 21-year-old female asked:
Dr. George Klauber
Specializes in Pediatric Urology
Pregnancy impossible: U ought to know that U need to have sperm enter your vagina to risk pregnancy at your age & especially if you plan on having sex
1
1 thank
A 18-year-old female asked:
Dr. Anne Eglash
34 years experience Family Medicine
Yes: There is always a chance of pregnancy if you are having sex, unless you've had a permanent procedure done to prevent pregnancy such as a tubal ligatio ... Read More
1
1 thank


Ask doctors free
Personalized answers
Free
Talk to a doctor
Unlimited visits
$10/month